CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Edward Becker
Hydroflex Group
Am Weidenhauser Bahnhof 8
Gladenbach, Germany 35075

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven and knitted wipes from China

Dear Mr. Becker:

In your letter dated May 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted to this office and sent for laboratory analysis.

Item 1, Purwipe K1 Cleanroom Wiper, is a cleaning cloth, measuring approximately 9 x 9 inches, made of bleached double knit fabric. The edges of the cloth have been heat sealed and are visibly tapered or compressed on all four sides. For tariff purposes, the cloth is considered to be made up. The wipes may be imported either sterile or non-sterile and are packaged for retail.

Item 2, Purwipe N2 Cleanroom Wiper, is a disposable wipe of nonwoven construction. You state the fiber content of the wipes to be 70 percent polyester staple fibers and 30 percent polymide staple fibers. Each sheet measures approximately 9 inches square and the weight of the wipes is 80 g/m2. The wipes may be imported either sterile or non-sterile and are packaged for retail. The finished product is intended to be used in various cleaning applications.

Item 3, Purwipe N1 Cleanroom Wiper, is a disposable wipe, which is composed of a nonwoven blend of man-made fibers and cellulosic fibers.  The wipes are recommended for various applications, such as cleaning, disinfecting and liquid absorption in cleanroom settings.  Each sheet measures approximately 9 inches square.  The paper component predominates in weight and therefore, it will be classified as if the paper component imparts the essential character of the whole. According to U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, the Purwipe K1 Cleanroom Wiper was determined to be wholly of polyester bleached doubleknit fabric with heat sealed edges and weighs 149.1 grams per square meter. The Purwipe N2 Cleanroom Wiper was determined to be a nonwoven textile wholly composed of man made fibers that is mechanically entangled with a weight of 79.46 grams per square meter. The sample is not impregnated, coated, covered with plastic/rubber and not needle loomed or needle punched. The Purwipe N1 Cleanroom Wiper, was determined to be nonwoven in construction, with mechanical bonding, and is composed of 42.40 percent man made fibers, 57.60 percent cellulosic fibers and weighs 66.06 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for “Purwipe K1 Cleanroom Wiper” will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “Purwipe N2 Cleanroom Wiper” will be 5603.93.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2… Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the “PurWipe N1 Cleanroom Wiper” will be 4818.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Toilet paper and similar paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers, of a kind used for household or sanitary purposes, in rolls of a width not exceeding 36 cm, or cut to size or shape; handkerchiefs, cleansing tissues, towels, tablecloths, table napkins, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers:  Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.10.2030 and 4818.90.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.10.2030 and 4818.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5603.93.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5603.93.0090, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division